Search

Ingredient Spotlight: Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a plant found throughout Europe and Asia. The leaves, flowers, seeds, and fruits are used in a variety of ways. Still collected and used as a nutritional supplement in many regions of the world where citrus fruits are hard to grow or too expensive. You may have seen it growing wild here in the U.K growing in the sand banks along the coast. Its berries and oils have many benefits for your skin.


A Skincare Superfood

The vibrant orange berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant contain up to 12 times the amount of Vitamin C found in Oranges. This makes it great at brightening the skin and evening out any pigmentation or age spots. Sea Buckthorn contains over 20 minerals and 60 antioxidants, 3 times more Vitamin A than Carrots and a potent amount of Vitamin E. Due to this large profile of vitamins and minerals, Sea Buckthorn can promote the overall health of the skin by boosting elasticity, hydration and reducing inflammation, as well as combating acne-causing bacteria.


An Omega Cocktail

Sea Buckthorn also contains fatty acids and Omegas 3, 6, 9 and 7. This profile of fatty acids plays a significant role in supporting optimal skin function and improving the overall appearance of skin. They help to protect against dryness, improve skin hydration and balance the skins oil production. These fatty acids maintain balanced moisture levels, they also reduce the occurrence of blackheads and breakouts.


Protective Polyphenols

Polyphenols (Polyphenols; are compounds that we get through certain plant-based foods. They're packed with antioxidants and potential health benefits). When applied topically, polyphenols can protect the skin from oxidative stress caused by environmental aggressors and UV exposure. In addition, they inhibit certain enzymes that break down collagen and elastin, thus helping to maintain a healthy skin texture.


Keen to try these benefits for yourself?

Dermaloch Intensive







Our Dermaloch Intensive spray containing Sea Buckthorn Oil and many other wonderful natural oils and extracts.


0 views0 comments